I adored the TV series Lassie when I was a child, and whenever I see a Rough Collie dog these days, they always bring a smile to my face. Lassie was a wonderful part of my childhood. I couldn’t wait to receive a copy of Lassie Come Home, by Eric Knight to share the memories with Monkey.
Wordsworth Editions have recently published a new edition of this 1940’s classic and it’s a must have for any book shelf in my opinion. When you realise that the paperback is available for £1.99 it’s an absolute bargain. (Amazon Affiliate link below for your reference).
This 160 page paperback book, is one of many classic children’s stories within the series, and they really are pocket money purchases at that price. Now one thing to note is that they are for confident, older KS2 readers, well Lassie Come Home, certainly is.
I’ve told Monkey the basis of the story, but at the moment the book itself is just beyond his listening capabilities. But in time that will change, and in the meantime I’ve enjoyed reading the story myself.
In case you’re not familiar with the story of Lassie Come Home, it’s a beautiful tale of friendship between a Collie dog called Lassie and a boy called Joe Carraclough. Nothing is going to keep these two apart. Lassie is a champion and when Joe’s father falls on hard times, the dog is sold to the Duke of Rudling. Joe is heartbroken, and Lassie wants to be reunited with his favourite friend. So the intrepid exploits of this lovely dog begin.
He makes it back to his family, only to be taken away again by the Duke. This time instead of being held in Yorkshire, Lassie is taken to the Duke’s estate in Scotland. Surely Joe and Lassie have said their last goodbyes?
Against the odds and faced with all sorts of challenges we follow Lassie as she tries desperately to get back to Yorkshire and the family she loves.
It’s a wonderful, classic story, that will be enjoyed for years to come. In the years ahead I can see a few more of the Wordsworth Classics joining our bookshelves.
disclosure: we were sent the item mentioned in exchange for an honest review
*************************
I’m thrilled to be able to offer 5 lucky readers the chance to win Lassie Come Home for themselves – just complete the Gleam form below. Good luck!
*************************
Terms and conditions:
(Please note that all entries will be checked against comments for validation).
Only the first step of this form is mandatory, all other steps are optional. Only one entry per person is allowed.
This giveaway is for UK residents only.
Once a winner is randomly picked, I will check if the winner has done what was requested and I will contact them, if they do not reply within one week, the prize will be allocated to another person.
The giveaway will close on 24th April 2016 at midnight.
The tiger who came to tea – i thought it sounded funny and wished a tiger like that would come to my house!
I loved The Little Red Hen as I loved the names of the animals: Goosy Lucy, Henny Penny….
I loved The Elves and the shoemaker, I loved the fact that the little elves helped the old man.
famous five and secret seven ,they were fab
All of the Just William books, just loved all the antics he got up to!
Elma the multicoloured elephant as it was on the first books I read
I really liked A Magic Finger by Roald Dahl, great story
I liked Enid Blyton Noddy books
I liked Little Red Hiding Hood, as a child I thought it was nice that she was visiting her Grandmother. Also liked the idea of her red cloak with hood, sounded pretty and cosy. As an adult I realise that the story is aimed at encouraging us to be observant like Red Riding Hood, she noticed the differences, she wasn’t fooled by the wolf wearing Grandmothers clothing. We need to be observant, trust our instincts, and keep ourself safe from harm whenever possible.
Loved the mr men – great characters . If I win this I may need tissues as lassie always makes me cry !
the twins at st clares-enid blyton
Five on Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
Five Go Off in a Caravan as it was just like we did as kids
SWALLOW AND AMAZONS ADVENTURES DREAM OF
I loved all ROALD Dahl books, my favourite was Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, ROALD Dahl was a brilliant author who made books fun, exciting, brilliant for kids imaginations.
i like the tale of Peter Rabbit xx
Loved the sense of adventure in The Hobbit xx
I loved the Secret Garden as I used to wish I had a secret hidey hole like it!
I loved reading Roald Dahl Books and my favourite was George’s Marvellous medicine as the grandma reminded me of my own lol.
I had a book called The Tree that Sat Down. It was a magical book that I’ve been looking for, but it’s out of print!
My favourite book from when I was younger was Chicken Licken, as it reminds me of my Nan who used to read it to us when we stayed at her house when we were little!!!
Mine was the magic faraway tree and I loved it because it was so magical.
I loved the Enchanted Wood and the Magic Faraway Tree because the children had such wonderful adventures.
Rupert the bear, I loved the illustrations
My favourite book as a child was ‘Alice in Wonderland’ because it was so magical and had so many fantastic characters in it.
I loved the BFG!
I always loved Enid Blyton’s Magic Faraway Tree series and read the books time and time again, I’ve still got the original books now on my bookshelf!
I loved The Tale of Peter Rabbit. I loved the story and illustrations.
I loved Scruffy Pete, i just loved the story of a rough looking old dog making friends x
The lion the witch and the wardrobe because the story was magical and it made me fall in love with reading.
The Twits – Gotta Love Mr Dahl!
Loved Heidi, so different from my childhood – was fascinated
The Borrowers. I loved imagining what they would make out of discarded household items.
The Very Hungry Caterpillar, I remember it from school.
The gruffalo temper reading with my dad xxx
I loved the magic faraway tree because it was very magical and who wouldn’t want a ride on the slippery slip!!
Dogger and Peace at Last xx
I loved the BFG, just found it so funny
the magic faraway tree x
I loved the Faraway Tree, I liked magic and adventure and Enid Blyton always managed to create that 🙂 x
I loved the Famous Five books. Loved the idea of all the adventures they had!
I loved, “The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe” – I loved the magic, the mystery and the sheer perfection of the writing that made my imagination run wild! 🙂
The noddy books, love his adventures
George’s Marvellous Medicine as I loved the Roald Dahl books.
Five on Treasure Island by Enid Blyton
The secret seven -Enid blyton was my fast proper reading book when I was little when I felt like a grown up.
I loved the full Animals of Farthing Wood series of books. I loved animals then, and I still do now!
The Twits – I just thought it was the funniest book I had ever read when I was a child.
I loved charlie and the chocolate factory it was so magical and inspiring and just overall fun to read!
The Rockingdown Mystery by Enid Blyton. I enjoyed how adventurous it was.
Mine was the Jill series by Ruby Ferguson (can’t pick one of them!), because I was horse mad and when I first found them I was about the same age so I loved living through Jill 🙂
All the Enid Blyton books, mainly the Famous Five and her girls boarding school books.
Anne of Green Gables – it seemed so real! I still love it and am reading it to my girls.
The Magic Faraway Tree series by Enid Blyton. I loved the idea of a magical world I could escape to from the age of 5
I loved reading Anne of Green Gables because Anne was always getting into scrapes and had red hair but was always kind and loyal.
I love Enid Blyton secret seven and famous five books they always had such exciting adventures
I am embarrassed to say that I don’t remember any specific book titles but I did enjoy Enid Blyton’s books and, being a good reader, started quite young on the James Herriot books including ‘It Shouldn’t Happen to a Vet.’ Wonderful!
I loved the Famous Five and always wanted to be one of them. Their adventures sounded great and loved Timmy. My favourite “more grown up” one was called A Horse Called September (which was great and increased my love of horses) – although in parts it was a bit sad.
Famous Five
Flat Stanley
Oh to be able to be posted anywhere!
I loved the famous five books always imagined I was in their adventures
The lion the witch and the wardrobe
Famous Five, Secret Seven – in fact all of the Enid Blyton books!
I loved the secret garden, would love to have been there for real.
matilda x
railway children
I loved (and still do) Enid Blytons Magic Faraway tree, I just wanted to take all the adventures with Moonface and the gang!
Winnie the Pooh was my favourite
I love the Famous Five stories I really wanted to be George – out of the series I dont have a favourite though 🙂
Little Richard and Prickles – they were always having adventures.
I used to love reading charlie and the chocolate factory 🙂
I loved the witch by Roald Dahl
I loved Spot The Dog books. I used to sit with my Mum and read them. I’ve now bought some for my little girl but they’re really for me to reminisce
I loved the Bobbsey Twins series of books. As an only child I was very lonely and loved to get immersed in their adventures.
I loved the Magic Faraway Tree by Enid Blyton. It took me to another place and always fascinated me